Α-Arbutin

Product Name: alpha-Arbutin
Synonym: α-Arbutin
CAS No.: 84380-01-8
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.25 g/mole

Product Details

alpha-Arbutin

Product Name: alpha-Arbutin

Synonym: α-Arbutin

CAS No.: 84380-01-8

Molecular Formula: C12H16O7

Molecular Weight: 272.25 g/mole

Appearance: White crystalline powder

α-Arbutin, as a common whitening agent in cosmetics, it can strongly control the activity of Arginine Synthase, inhibit production and over deposition of the melanin, so as to achieve the purpose of whitening and speck-removing.

According to relevant literature records, whitening effect of α-Arbutin is about 10 times of β-Arbutin, and it is more stable.

Function of α-Arbutin:

► Anti skin-darkening in human body

► Improve skin glossiness

► Improve skin smoothness

► Reduce the appearance of liver spots

Product    Name

α-Arbutin

INCI    Name

Alpha-Arbutin

Chemical    Name

4-Hydroquinone-alpha-D-glucopyranoside

CAS    NO.

84380-01-8

Optical    Rotation

(a)20D=+174.0-+186.0

Whitening    Effect

Inhibiting    melanin effectively even when lower concentration

Security

No    inhibition of cell growth was observed

Stability

Higher    stability, not easy of discoloration and degradation

Hot Tags: Α-arbutin, China, manufacturers, supplier, best, customized

Previous: Coenzyme Q10 for Cosmetics

Next: No Information

Related Products

Inquiry