Polyglutamic Acid(γ-PGA)

Product Name: γ-PGA
Synonym: Natto Gum, γ-Polyglutamic Acid, Sodium Polyglutamate, PGA
INCI Name: POLYGLUTAMIC ACID
CAS: 25513-46-6

Product Details

Product Name: γ-PGA

Synonym: Natto Gum, γ-Polyglutamic Acid, Sodium Polyglutamate, PGA

INCI Name: POLYGLUTAMIC ACID

CAS: 25513-46-6

Appearance: White Powder


Gamma-poly-glutamic acid is a natural, multi-functional, biodegradable biopolymer produced from L-glutamic acid through a fermentation process with a Bacillus subtilis. It is consists of glutamic acid monomers crosslinked between α-amino and γ-carboxyl groups, and the molecular weight of PGA is usually between 100~1000 kDa.

γ-PGA can be widely used in cosmetics application as a moisturizer. It can improving skin-care quality, reducing skin wrinkle conditions.


Main Functions as below:

► Better effect of long-lasting moisturizing ;

► Promote skin health and isolate pollution source;

► Inhibit the melanin and whitening skin.


Characteristics of γ-PGA:

► Natural sources, biodegradation

► Super moisturizing, smooth and refreshing skin feeling

► Quick absorption, good tactility 

Hot Tags: polyglutamic acid(γ-PGA), China, manufacturers, supplier, best, customized

Related Products

Inquiry